STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway

STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway anmeldelser, Swindon

STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway

STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway
4.5
Temamuseer • Historiske steder • Historiske museer
Finn ut mer
10:00–17:00
Mandag
10:00 - 17:00
Tirsdag
10:00 - 17:00
Onsdag
10:00 - 17:00
Torsdag
10:00 - 17:00
Fredag
10:00 - 17:00
Lørdag
10:00 - 17:00
Søndag
11:00 - 16:00
Skriv en anmeldelse
Om
Foreslått varighet
1-2 timer
Foreslå endringer for å forbedre det vi viser.
Forbedre denne oppføringen
Hva er Travellers' Choice?
Tripadvisor gir ut Travellers' Choice-priser til overnattingssteder, attraksjoner og restauranter som konsekvent får gode anmeldelser fra reisende og er rangert i de øverste 10 % av steder på Tripadvisor.

De beste måtene å oppleve attraksjoner i nærheten på


4.5
1 556 anmeldelser
Ypperlig
1 038
Svært bra
429
Gjennomsnittlig
64
Dårlig
15
Forferdelig
10

Catherine
4 bidrag
jun. 2022 • Par
The mannequins were very life like, the cafe and staff were very pleasant. Entrance price was a little too high.
Skrevet 25. juni 2022
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

jun. 2022 • Venner
An excellent and unique experience of the " Age of Steam ".
Exceptionally well displayed and laid out throughout.
The Staff were most welcoming, friendly, and helpful from the moment that we entered the building.
A thoroughly enjoyable and informative experience...and 100%. recommended for All Ages to enjoy....
Skrevet 7. juni 2022
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Sam M
Bromley, UK4 bidrag
jun. 2022 • Familie
This is a world class attraction. An amazing building so logically set out. We greatly enjoyed all the exhibits and stories. Learnt a lot about the great western railway without getting bored. Lovely cafe and staff. The kids loved it . I wish every Museum was so well set out. Engaging. Keep up the good work. Free parking too.
Skrevet 5. juni 2022
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Ian M
Backworth, UK380 bidrag
mai 2022
A fantastic museum, just about a 10 minute walk from Swindon station. It is airy, easy to walk around and is full of facts about the history of the Swindon works. The information just flows because of the great layout of the museum. My wife is partially sighted and found it a great experience as she could read most of the details.
The staff were very friendly, there is a cafe and a gift shop.
Skrevet 29. mai 2022
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Cherriesfan99
Cheltenham, UK502 bidrag
mai 2022
Well thought out museum, excellent layout, with so much to view, and equally to catch the imagination. The railway is the raison d'etre for this Wiltshire town, and the Steam Museum gives a full detailed explanation, and a vivid insight into the workings and associated dangers of the railway industry. The working conditions in previous generations were on the grim, and yet there seemed that the workforce had great pride in their production of locomotives and rolling stock. It is an excellent day out, well illustrated by two young boys captivated by "driving" the mock up of a steam engine.
Skrevet 27. mai 2022
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Sue_at_the_seaside
Poole, UK66 bidrag
mar. 2022
Finding ourselves in Swindon with nothing to do, This seemed the only option that we could walk to. What a surprise. We took the guided tour, it couldn't have been better, we learned so much, beautifully renovated buildings and trains, and a very well informed and entertaining guide. . History everywhere including the village. Loved it, Thank you
Skrevet 11. mai 2022
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Ellis G
4 bidrag
apr. 2022 • Familie
Absolutely amazing learnt so much huge has lots of different things to see basically nothing could be changed it is just too good
Skrevet 9. april 2022
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Mark B
Newport, UK464 bidrag
mar. 2022
My wife and I have a link to the railways, her father and grandfather worked for GWR and my grandfather for LNER. we have wanted to visit here for a long time.
The museum is housed in one of the old 'sheds' on the site of Swindon works in fact this is one of the first things you see when you enter the museum the size of the works was amazing.
You follow the history of the works and how locomotives and carriages were made, from the foundry to the finished train, plus history of the GWR.
Even if you have little or no interest in trains or the GWR I'm sure you will still find things to pique your curiosity.
We took about 3 hours to walk round but we were really following and reading all the information available.
The work under a steam train was incredible.
This would have been five star review but the café/restaurant is still not open after covid. However, there are cafes in the retail outlet which is nearby.
Skrevet 3. april 2022
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

522Susie
West Bromwich, UK68 bidrag
mar. 2022
Thought this would be a museum for lads but I really enjoyed it. Interesting exhibits and lots of interest. It was a pity the café was closed but there is a retail outlet next door with lots of eating options. Parking is on a shared carpark so a bit of a walk to the museum entrance,
Skrevet 20. mars 2022
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Tracey S
Banbury, UK43 bidrag
mar. 2022
I booked this for my steam train mad husband as a softener for taking me to the Outlet shops next door. I did not expect to enjoy it myself but i was pleasantly suprised. As soon as you enter the museum you are immersed into the world of steam with the sights and sounds all around you.
My husband really enjoyed the chance to be a train driver and a signal man both of which were free and available to everyone.
We did not have any children with us but i could see young children enjoying many of the immersive experiences available all round the museum.
The museum had a large gift shop with plenty of souviners of your visit for both young or old. There was a cafe but unfortunately this wasn't open.
My only negative would be cafe not open because a cup of coffee would have been very welcome
Skrevet 7. mars 2022
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Viser resultatene på side 1-10 av 1 556
Er det noe som mangler eller er unøyaktig?
Foreslå endringer for å forbedre det vi viser.
Forbedre denne oppføringen
Vanlige spørsmål om STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway

STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway er åpen:
  • Søn - Søn 11:00 - 16:00
  • Man - Lør 10:00 - 17:00


Restauranter i nærheten av STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway: Se alle restauranter i nærheten av STEAM - Museum of the Great Western Railway på Tripadvisor