The Railway Tavern

The Railway Tavern anmeldelser, Dereham

The Railway Tavern
3
Barer og klubber
Finn ut mer
11:30–22:00
Mandag
11:30 - 22:00
Tirsdag
11:30 - 22:00
Onsdag
11:30 - 22:00
Torsdag
11:30 - 22:00
Fredag
11:30 - 00:00
Lørdag
11:30 - 00:00
Søndag
12:00 - 20:00

3.0
11 anmeldelser
Ypperlig
1
Svært bra
6
Gjennomsnittlig
0
Dårlig
0
Forferdelig
4

113patm
London, UK54 bidrag
aug. 2020
The Railway tavern.Its a first come first served rough & ready sort of place.
Great atmosphere though a little noisy when half of the local battalion are
enjoying themselves at the bar.Its down to earth with no frills,so don't expect any.
Skrevet 10. august 2020
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Pauline W
2 bidrag
sep. 2019 • Par
See review on railway tavern website. What I've written is a summing up of events as they unfolded, and then insult heaped on more insult.
Skrevet 3. september 2019
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Anita
3 bidrag
jun. 2019 • Familie
Really didn’t even want to select 1 star as it was worse than terrible. Looking forward to a chip supper after a day out. What a disappointment. First and last time at this place. The chip portion was large but turned out it was all just dried up scrag ends, I think they must have cleared out the whole days left over bits into my wrapper. They looked and tasted awful. Not one actual proper chip. They were a horrible colour as well. Looked really old. The chicken was over cooked and dry and the medium cod looked like a child’s portion and was also over cooked and dry. We tried to eat it as we were hungry and tired but nearly all of it went in the bin. I would advise to avoid.
Skrevet 29. juni 2019
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

amsterdamjam
Ormesby St. Margaret, UK10 bidrag
jun. 2019 • Alene
Called in last evening for a cod and chips, I swear it's the last time, for months now the food has been going downhill, chips dry and brown, got to use another Chippy from now on, thought it was a one off a couple of weeks ago but no still not good,.
Skrevet 19. juni 2019
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

noimnotsingle
Norwich, UK379 bidrag
jun. 2019 • Alene
lovely fish and chips , very good value , batter on the fish was really good , and chips were nice , staff were friendly , I will be returning soon.
Skrevet 4. juni 2019
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Jan D
Manchester, UK27 bidrag
sep. 2018
Received a voucher as a birthday present for a fish & chips meal at the Railway tavern. Have never visited before as not really close to home, but being In Dereham this afternoon decided to pay a visit. Apparently the voucher should not be used on a Weekend, but the Manager agreed that we could use the voucher. The young lady who did the cooking was extremely helpful too and cooked our meal to absolute perfection. The fish was perfect as were the chips and the portion size was large. We shall definitely return whenever we are in Dereham and can thoroughly recommend this to everyone. A huge thank you to my friend for the token and to the staff at the Railway Tavern. Thank you.
Skrevet 22. september 2018
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Lynn G
Huddersfield, UK201 bidrag
aug. 2018 • Par
We are on holiday and had booked a few groupons for use whilst we were here. Booked one for fish and chips at the railway tavern. We went backwards and forwards a couple of times as we couldn’t find it! We finally parked next to a fish and chip shop and went to ask if they knew where it was? Surprisingly this was it!!! We were a bit taken back, no name on the place that is why we couldn’t find it. The pub was behind the chippy bit of the building ??? The woman at the bar didn’t believe us when we said there was no name on the pub. She went out to check and said oh it’s underneath the banner 🙄 we ordered our tea and sat down with a pint. The fish was lovely and fresh, good value meal and the staff were very nice. Just found it amusing 🤣
Skrevet 9. august 2018
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Jackie804428
Brandon, UK37 bidrag
jun. 2017 • Par
My husband and I bought Fish and chips to day at 1.15pm, it was freshly cooked
the chips were so greasy, so was the batter, I would have like the batter cooked more.
It was the worst Fish and chips I have eaten.

Will not go back again.
Thankfully not my local Fish and Chip shop.
Skrevet 29. juni 2017
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Ronny48
Norwich, UK640 bidrag
feb. 2016 • Venner
Amazing how many people you can get into such a small place. Weekend nights are very popular with locals and its always packed.
The landlord works really hard to put on entertainment that the locals will enjoy and its usually free entry. The inside is a warren of different rooms and areas with seating and TV's all over the place, great place to watch an event on telly.
The bar is open to the chippy and a good value plateful is on offer, freshly cooked and washed down with a pint.
No visit to Dereham is complete without a quickie in the Tav !
Skrevet 17. februar 2016
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

DerehamDad
Dereham, UK308 bidrag
apr. 2015 • Venner
Absolutely love getting my fish and chips here. The take away is fantastic but if you eat in you have fresh food with a well kept pint of real ale (or whatever else you like). Plenty of televisions with all the sports channels as well so Saturday lunch is a popular time.
Skrevet 19. mai 2015
Denne anmeldelsen er den subjektive meningen til et Tripadvisor-medlem og ikke fra TripAdvisor LLC.

Viser resultatene på side 1-10 av 11
Er det noe som mangler eller er unøyaktig?
Foreslå endringer for å forbedre det vi viser.
Forbedre denne oppføringen
Vanlige spørsmål om The Railway Tavern

The Railway Tavern er åpen:
  • Søn - Søn 12:00 - 20:00
  • Man - Tor 11:30 - 22:00
  • Fre - Lør 11:30 - 00:00


Restauranter i nærheten av The Railway Tavern: Se alle restauranter i nærheten av The Railway Tavern på Tripadvisor